School calendar

See below for school events.  Please use the menu on the left to see the school day times,  holidays and visits.

Key

DAY TIME EVENTS / TRIPS / VISITS EVENING EVENTS EXAMS / TESTS / CONTROLLED ASSESSMENTS

Staff Training Days: Thursday 29th and Friday 30th August 2019

September 2019

WEEK A
Mon 2
All students return to school
Tues 3 6pm: Full Governing Body Meeting
WEEK B Mon 9 Year 7 Roald Dahl Week
WEEK A
Mon 16
Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 12 Welcome Evening
Tues 17 Year 12 Roadster Day (in-house)
7.30pm: Jack Petchey Awards’ Evening at Foakes Hall
Wed 18 Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 8 Girls & Boys HPV1 vaccinations
Thurs 19 PE Colours’ Evening
Fri 20 Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 7 Road Safety Play during assembly
WEEK B
Mon 23
 
Tues 24 Year 8 Girls & Boys HPV1 vaccinations
Year 13 T&T trip to Buckingham Palace
Thurs 26 Travelling Book Fair (all week)
Sat 28 OPEN MORNING
WEEK A
Mon 30
Year 11 Assembly – Post 16 Talk Part 1

October 2019

WEEK A
Tues 1
Year 6 Coffee Morning
Thurs 3 Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 7 Welcome Evening
Fri 4 Year 11 Sixth Form Speed Dating Event
WEEK B
Mon 7
Year 11 Assembly – Post 16 Talk Part 2
Year 6 Coffee Morning
Tues Year 9 Settling In Evening
Wed 9 Year 11 Sixth Form Speed Dating Event
Year 6 Coffee Morning

5-8pm: Uttlesford Schools Apprenticeship Evening – Joyce Frankland Academy
Thur 10 Year 12 & 13 Settling In Evening (invite only)
Fri 11 Author G B Strong visit to Year 7
Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 11 Core Mock Exams until 16th
WEEK A
Mon 14
Year 13 Drama Component 1 Tech Rehearsal
Tues 15 Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 13 Geography trip to central Cambridge
6pm: Year 13 Drama Component 1 Performance
Wed 16 Essex Book Award Launch
Thurs 17 Year 6 Coffee Morning
Year 11 Geography trip to Sorento until 20th
Fri 18 3.30pm: School Production Rehearsal Unit 1

Half Term Holiday:  Saturday 19 October to Sunday 3 November 2019 inclusive

November 2019

WEEK B
Mon 4
Wed 6 Year 9 Settling In Evening
Year 9 Road Safety Play – Period 1
Fri 8 School’s Internal UCAS deadline
3.30pm: School Production rehearsal Unit 3
WEEK A
Mon 11
Year 12 Geography trip to London Stratford
Tues 12 Sixth Form Open Evening
Fri 15 3.30pm: School Production rehearsal Unit 4
Sat 16 Nepal World Challenge training expedition, Peak District until 17th
WEEK B
Mon 18
Wed 20 Year 13 T&T trip to Hatfield Forest
Thurs 21 Year 9 – 13 Drama trip to the Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon
Fri 22 3.30: School Production Act 1 (Main Hall)
WEEK A
Mon 25
Wed 27 French Play to Year 8,9 & 10 French students – morning
Year 13 Parents’ Evening
Fri 29  3.30: School Production Act 1 (Main Hall)
Sat 30 10am-4pm: Tech get in – for school production
Morocco World Challenge training expedition until 1st Dec

December 2019

Sun 1  10am-4pm: Tech Rehearsal
WEEK B
Mon 2
3.30-6.30: School Production Dress Rehearsal
Tues 3 2pm: Year 6 School Production Performance
Year 11 Parents’ Evening
Wed 4 7pm: School Production
Thurs 5 7pm: School Production
Fri 6 Applications to Sixth Form Closing Date
Year 12 Geography visit to Stratford, London

7pm: School Production
WEEK A
Mon 9
Wed 11 7pm: Presentation of Certificates
Thurs 12 Christmas Music Concert
Fri 13 Year 9 – 13 Media trip to Warner Bros. Studio Tour
WEEK B
Mon 16
Year 7 Carol Service at Dunmow St Mary’s Church
Year 11 Drama Component 1 Tech Rehearsal
Tues 17 5pm: Year 11 Drama Component 1 Performance
Thurs 19 Early school closure at 12.45pm

Christmas Holiday:  Friday 20 December 2019 to Sunday 5 January 2019 inclusive

January 2020

WEEK A
Mon 6
WEEK B
Mon 13
Year 13 Mock Exams until 24th
Wed 15 UCAS Deadline
WEEK A
Mon 20
Year 13 Mock Exams until 24th
Year 11 Mock Exams – all subjects until 7th Feb
Tues 21 Year 10 Poetry Live! trip, Cambridge
Thurs 23 Year 8 Parents’ Evening (Lukin)
WEEK B
Mon 27

Year 11 Mock Exams – all subjects until 7th Feb

 

Wed 29 Year 8 Parents’ Evening (Wells)

February 2020

WEEK A
Mon 3
Year 11 Mock Exams – all subjects until 7th Feb
Tues 4 Macbeth Schools Tour
Wed 5
World Challenge Morocco pre-departure meeting
Thurs 6
Year 10 History trip to Berlin until 8th
WEEK B
Mon 10
 Fri 14 INSET DAY

Half Term Holiday: Saturday 15 February to Sunday 23 February 2020 inclusive

February 2020

WEEK A
Mon 24
 
Thurs 27 Y10 & 11 H&SC visit to V&A Museum of Childhood

March 2020

WEEK B
Mon 2
Tues 3 Year 9 Girls Diphtheria, Tetanus & Polio and Meningitis ACWY vaccinations
Wed 4 6pm: Year 8 Options Evening
Thurs 5 World Book Day
WEEK A 
Mon 9
Choreographic Dress Rehearsal
Year 11 into Year 12 Guidance Discussions
Tues 10 Year 11 into Year 12 Guidance Discussions
Year 9 & 11 Choreographic Competition
Wed 11 Year 11 into Year 12 Guidance Discussions
Year 7 & 8 Choreographic Competition
Yr 9-13 theatre trip to the Old Vic, London
Thurs 12 Year 10 Art Mock Exam
Year 11 into Year 12 Guidance Discussions

Choreographic Dance Show
Fri 13 Year 10 Art Mock Exam
Sat 14 Bronze DofE Navigational Walk
WEEK B
Mon 16

3.30pm-6.30pm: Year 13 Drama Comp 2 – Tech Rehearsal
Tues 17 Year 11 Component 1 Dance Exam
Year 6 Parents and Student Information Evening
Wed 18 Essex Book Award Ceremony, St John Payne School
Year 12 Parents’ Evening

Fri 20 Year 12 Geography trip to Walton-on-the-Naze
5.30pm: Year 13 Drama Comp 2 – Performance
Sat 21 English Literature trip to see ‘When an Inspector Calls’, Cambridge
WEEK A
Mon 23
Year 11 English Lit Mock Exams x 2 (dates tbc)
Year 9 Boys Diphtheria, Tetanus & Polio and Meningitis ACWY vaccinations
3.30pm-6.30pm: Year 11 Drama Comp 2 – Tech Rehearsal
Fri 27 Year 12 T&T trip to Freeport
Harry Potter Event (Year 8 – by invitation only) – POSTPONED
WEEK B
Mon 30
 
Tues 31 Year 11 Component 1 Dance Exam

April 2020

Thurs 2 World Challenge trip to Morocco until 9th
Fri 3 Last day of term

Easter Holiday: Saturday 4 April to Sunday 19 April 2020 inclusive

WEEK A
Mon 20
Sat 25 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition (until 26th)
WEEK B
Mon 27
Creative Arts Showcase Tech Rehearsal
Tues 28 6pm: Creative Arts Showcase
Wed 29 Year 8 Girls & Boys HPV2 vaccinations
Thurs 30 Year 11 Art Exam

May 2020

Fri 1 Year 11 Art Exam
Sixth Form May Ball
Sat 4 Year 7 & 8 Netball & Rugby trip to Bath until Sun 5
WEEK A
Mon 4
MFL Speaking Exams this week – dates tbc
Wed 6 Year 13 Art Exam
Thurs 7 Year 13 Art Exam
Fri 8 BANK HOLIDAY
WEEK B
Mon 11
External GCSE and GCE exams start
Year 10 RPL Full Course paper 1 (Beliefs & Practices)
Wed 13 Year 8 Girls & Boys HPV2 vaccinations
Thurs 14 Year 10 Parents’ Evening
Fri 15 Year 13 Last Day in School
WEEK A
Mon 18
Tues 19 Year 10 RPL Short Course Exam
Year 10 RPL Full Course Paper 2 (Themes)
Wed 20 Year 9 Parents’ Evening
Fri 22 Lunchtime Music Concert

Half Term Holiday:  Saturday 23 May to Sunday 31 May 2020 inclusive
Saturday 23 May: English pre-exam sessions

June 2020

WEEK B
Mon 1
Tues 2 Year 10 assembly briefing for occupational talks event
Sat 6 Bronze DofE Assessment Expedition until 7th
WEEK A
Mon 8
Wed 10 Year 10 Citizenship Exam
Year 7 Parents’ Evening (Lukin)
WEEK B
Mon 15
Year 10 Citizenship Paper 2
Year 10 MFL Mock Speaking Exams (Fr/Sp) – dates tbc
Year 9 Geography trip to Walton-on-the-Naze
Tues 16
Wed 17 Year 6 Parents’ Transition Evening
Thur 18 Year 12 Geography trip to Walton-on-the-Naze
Year 7 Parents’ Evening (Wells)
WEEK A
Mon 22
Year 10 End of Year Exams – all subjects until 3rd July
Tues 23 Last day of GCSE and GCE external exams
Year 9 Geography trip to Walton-on-the-Naze
Thurs 25 Year 6 Induction Day
Fri 26 Year 6 Induction Day
WEEK B
Mon 29
Sixth Form Induction Day
Year 10 End of Year Exams – all subjects until 3rd July
Year 12 Mock Exams until 10th July
Year 10 Drama Component 1 Tech Rehearsal
Tues 30 5pm: Year 10 Drama Component 1 Performance

July 2020

Wed 1 Year 5 Taster Day
Year 11 Prom
Thurs 2 Year 5 Taster Day
Year 10 Food Practical Mock Practical (2 hours) date to be moved
Fri 3 Year 5 Taster Day
Year 9 Art Mock Exam
WEEK A
Mon 6
Year 12 Mock Exams until 10th July
Silver Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Practice Expedition to White Peak and Bakewell until 8th
Tues 7 Year 7 Awards’ Evening
Wed 8 Year 10 Awards’ Evening
Thurs 9 SPORTS DAY
WEEK B
Mon 13
Year 12 Work Experience until 17th
Tues 14 Summer Music Concert
Wed 15 Year 8 Awards’ Evening
Silver DofE Assessment Expedition, Peak District (Yr 10) until 17th
World Challenge depart for Nepal until 6th August
Thurs 16 Year 9 Awards’ Evening
WEEK A
Mon 20
REWARDS TRIPS
Tues 21 Year 8 – 10 MFL trip to Paris until 24th
Wed 22 Early School Closure: 12.45pm

Summer holiday begins: Thursday 23 July 2020

NOTES:

A LEVEL RESULTS:           Thursday 13th August 2020
GCSE RESULTS :               Thursday 20th August 2020