Staff

See below for details of our teaching and support staff.

Teaching Staff and Learning Support Assistants

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mr S Knight Headteacher
Ms M Ryan Deputy Headteacher / English
Mr N Foster Deputy Headteacher / Maths / Assessment
Mr S Emberton Assistant Headteacher / Lead Child Protection / PE
Mrs L Evans-Barlow Business Manager
Mr S McLauchlan Senior Leader / Student Welfare Manager / Science
Mr L Cooke Senior Leader / Business Studies
 Mrs S Stewart SLT Secondment / Head of Drama, Media & Joint Head of Art
ENGLISH FACULTY
Miss V Cheyne Head of English
Mrs S Stewart Head of Drama and Media Studies
Mr C Allom English
Mrs C Bishton English
Mrs R Marsh English
Mrs E Wilson English
Mr C MacLeod Drama
Mr T Bousfield English
Miss D Miles English
Miss A Enderson English
Mr D Audritt English
Mr C MacLeod Drama
Mr D Foster Drama and Media
Mrs C Pollard Drama, Media and responsible for CVERT Performing Arts
Mrs L Judd Dance
MATHEMATICS FACULTY
Mr B Birss Head of Maths
Mr C Vince Second in Faculty
Mr D Allum Maths / KS3 & Numeracy Co-ordinator
Mr J Wootten DT/Maths
Miss W Gordon Maths
Mr D Grieve Maths
Mr C Cummings Maths
Mr J Pagan Maths
Mr C Arde-Arquah Maths
Mr E Pevere Maths
SCIENCE FACULTY
Mrs H Greaves-Park Joint Head of Science / Head of Chemistry
Mr P Mathison Joint Head of Science – Head of Biology
Mr B Routledge Head of Physics
Mrs S Fortenbacher Science (maternity leave)
Ms V McCartney Science
Mr S McLauchlan Science / Student Welfare Team Manager/Senior Leader
Miss H Mitchell Science
Ms K Pettit Science
Mr G Potter Science
Ms P Venner Science
Mr A Heinrich Science
ART AND DESIGN
Miss J Porter Joint Head of Art and Design
Mrs J Duke Photography / Art and Design
Mrs T Keens Art and Design
Mrs C Hamilton Art and Photography Technician
HUMANITIES
Mrs L Withers Joint Head of Geography / Travel & Tourism
Mrs C Reidy Joint Head of Geography
Miss F Gardner Geography
Mr N Wilcox Geography / Director of Learning Yr 7
Mr D McGrath Religion, Philosopgy and Life (RPL)
Miss L Ingham Head of History
Mrs L Tew History
Miss L Thompson History
Ms C Duckworth History
Mrs C Axe Head of Religion, Philosophy and Life (RPL)
ICT
Mr P Graves Joint Head of ICT and Computing
Mr F Iyase Joint Head of ICT and Computing
Mrs B Kuhnell ICT and Computing
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mrs N Graves Head of MFL / Spanish / School Lead Teacher Training
Mrs M Aldous Spanish and French / Director of Learning Year 11
Mrs V Newell French and Spanish
Mrs S Roy Head of French
 Ms S Jaillot French
MUSIC
Mr P Charalambous Head of Music
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Miss L Booth Head of PE
Miss A Diss PE
Miss N Hiscox PE
Mr T James Director of Learning Year 9 / Student Voice / Boys’ PE / Public Services
Ms T Foulger Director of Learning Year 10 / PE
Miss L Tew Girls’ PE
Mr C Wilkins Director of Learning Year 8 / BTEC PE / Public Services
Mr S Figg PE
Miss E Brown PE Instructor
SOCIAL SCIENCE FACULTY
Mrs J Carrigan Head of Law and Politics
Mr J Farry Sociology / Psychology / Health & Social Care
Mrs D Wright Head of Psychology / Head of Sixth Form
Mrs H Witty Economics / Curriculum
DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY FACULTY
Mrs C Joubert Head of Technology / Food Technology / Textiles
Mrs J Powell Head of Product Design
Mrs E Murray Food Technology
Mrs R Halls Food and Textiles
Mr J Wootten Product Design / Maths
Mrs N Lamb Food and Textiles / Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator
Mrs S Gray Food / Textiles technician
Mr N Beckwith Product Design technician
EMPLOYMENT AND ENTERPRISE FACULTY
Mr S Hector Head of Employment and Enterprise
Mr L Cooke Business Studies / Senior Leader
Mrs B Curran Health and Social Care and Child Development
Miss A Eardley Business Studies / Second in Sixth Form
Mrs V Middleton Sams Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme Co-ordinator
EXTENDED LEARNING FACULTY
Ms P Jackson Head of Extended Learning – SENCO / PSHEE
Miss E Brewer Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Caiger Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Dix Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Frasi Learning Support Assistant
Mrs T Henderson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Hoy Learning Support Assistant
Ms J Lawson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Davis Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Paton Learning Support Assistant
Mrs H Pemberton Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Ray Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Sarjeant Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Smith Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Stefanizzi Learning Support Assistant
Mrs V Tovey Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Warner Learning Support Assistant
Mrs D Watkins Learning Support Assistant

Support Staff

Title Name
Admissions Secretary Mrs B Louth
Art Technician Mrs C Hamilton
Attendance Officer Mrs A Jenkins
Business Manager Mrs L Evans-Barlow
Careers Co-ordinator Mrs P Abbott
Clerk to the Governing Body Mrs P Callingham
Cover Supervisor Mrs D Cavanagh
Cover Supervisor Mrs L Latheron
Data Administrator Mrs J Potter
D&T Technician Mr N Beckwith
Senior Data Administrator Mrs B Walsh
Director of Learning Administrator Mrs A Calcutt
Exams Assistant Mrs E Rose
Exams Assistant Mrs L James
Exams Officer / Curriculum Manager Mr T Ellis
Finance Officer Miss E Phillips-Ansell
Finance Officer Mrs A Westcott
First Aid / Student Services Administrator Miss H Ellis
Food / Textiles Technician Mrs S Gray
ICT Technician Mr L Ranger
ICT Technician Miss L Wallace
Joint Learning Zone Co-ordinator  / Admin Services Mrs K Bedocs
Joint Learning Zone Co-ordinator / Admin Services Miss Y Mehmet
Learning Zone Manager Mrs S Bird
PA to Headteacher Mrs C Weston
PA to Deputy Headteacher Mrs K Ellis
PE Instructor Miss E Brown
Performing Arts Technician Mr N Stewart
Personnel Officer Mrs S Este
Receptionist  / Admin Services Mrs M Romain
Student Services Administrator Mrs T McDermott
Student Services Administrator/ Admin Services Mrs R Stewart
Reprographics Technician Mrs C Cross
Science Technician Mrs S Briggs
Science Technician Miss M Este
Science Technician Mrs J Rees
Science Technician Mrs S Cartwright
Senior Science Technician Mrs M Eversden
Senior Student Manager Mrs H Moverley
Site Manager Mrs C Gypps
Site Team (Deputy Site Manager) Mr R Fisher
Site Team Mr B Foster
Sixth Form Manager Mrs P Barry
Student Welfare Assistant / Learning Support Assistant Mrs T Henderson
Student Manager Mrs M Wells
Student Manager Ms M Graysmark-Allen
Student Welfare Assistant Mrs M Atkinson
Designated Child Protection Co-ordinator Miss L Brammer
Admin Services Manager Mrs K Hennessy