Weekly News Bulletin: 30 January 2017

International Postcard Competition
Congratulations once again to all students who are currently in the ‘International Postcard Competition’- Surface Gallery Nottingham, which runs until the 11th of February.  Please can I remind parents/ carers who have not yet paid the £3 gallery submission fee to pay via ‘Parent pay’ on the school website. Thank you and well done everyone!
Miss J Porter – Joint Head of Art

The Bodyguard Dance Workshop
A reminder that the workshop will take place on Wednesday 1st February Group 1 and Thursday 2nd February for Group 2 in the dance studio from 3.00pm to 5.00pm with professional dance teacher and choreographer Verity Jones.

The routines will be performed in our forthcoming dance show, ‘A Night at the Movies’ on Thursday 16th March 2017.

Please ensure the contribution has been paid through ParentPay and the slip returned to Mrs Judd prior to the event.

Dancers will need to have plenty of water with them and must wear correct dance uniform; hair tied back and no jewellery.

The Choreographic Competition and Show 2017
The choreographic competition is an excellent opportunity for all students who have an interest in the creative arts to express and showcase their skills.  Students involved in extra curricular dance and gymnastics will also have the opportunity to showcase their pieces on their chosen year groups’ evening as well as the whole school dance show.

Dates for the event:
Tuesday 14th March             Years 8 & 9 & (11 groups)
Wednesday 15th March       Years 7 & 10 & (11 solos)
Thursday 16th March           Whole School Dance Show & Presentations

Timings: 6.30pm – 9.00pm approximately.
Tickets: On sale through ParentPay from 1st February until 7th March 2017.
Adults – £6.00     Concessions – £5.00

Students’ music must be approved by Mrs Judd or Miss Hiscox prior to the event with each performer/group presenting their music on two CD’S CLEARLY LABELLED and given to Mrs Judd by February 10th 2017.

If you have any questions regarding the forthcoming dance events please do not hesitate to contact me ljudd@hrs.education.
Mrs Judd – Head of Dance

Ski Trip Meeting with Parents
There will be a meeting for students and parents about the Easter ski trip at 4.30pm on Thursday 2nd February in A05.

If there are any students who would like to join the trip but haven’t signed up yet, they are welcome to come along to the meeting also.
Mr P Graves – Head of ICT/Ski Trip Organiser

Music Lessons
There are still some spaces available for music lessons this term.  If your son/daughter is interested, please ask them to collect a letter from Mr Charalambous or the Finance team or email us at the following: finance@hrs.education or pcharalambous@hrs.education .

Payments for this term’s lessons are now available on ParentPay.
Thank you.
Finance Department

News from Maths
Year 11 – will sit a full GCSE assessment over the next two weeks on Monday 30th January, Friday 3rd and Monday 6th February.

Year 10 – assessments are being carried out at the moment for students who missed their previous assessments.  Students will then be given a list of topics that they need to work on.

Year 8 – mental and written assessments will be undertaken this week to measure progress.

Year 7 – Results will be on the system by the end of next week so we can look for promotion and intervention where needed.

Intermediate maths challenge – The students below will be representing HRS in this National challenge – We wish them luck for next Thursday!

Intermediate
National Maths Challenge –
Thursday 2nd February P3/4

 

9A1 v’s (CC) 9B1 (JMP)
Isabelle Runacres Harry Briffa
Emma Paulyn Kira Haket
George Cook James Wood
Alex Lockey Stephanie Eaton
Joseph Traer-Clark Kareem Ibrahim

 

10A1(JMP) v’s 10B1(CV)
Ella Maria Bermingham Emma Blower
Emily Monk Leiani Fletcher
Oliver Venner Ben Jenkins
Olivia O’Neill Sam Dack
Lucy Turvey Mia Carter

 

11A1(BB) v’s 11B1 (NF)
Gus Barry Zara Frost
Joshua Smith Max Glen-Doepel
Rowan Knight Billy Burton
Joanne Holland Kyle Johnson
Kayley Morris Charlotte Smith

First reserve Holly Grenville.

Mr B Birss – Head of Maths